CAMPUSGUARD LLC PRIVACY POLICY 
  
Effective Date: June 22, 2020
 
CampusGuard® LLC (“CampusGuard”, “we”, “our” or “us”) operates CampusGuard.com and the CampusGuard Central® Portal (each a “Site”, collectively the “Sites”). CampusGuard takes privacy and data protection issues seriously. We have designed this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”, “Policy”, or “Agreement”) to explain how we handle personally identifiable information collected from users of the Sites.
 
As the CampusGuard products and services evolve, we may revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this website, so please check back regularly. This Policy is effective as of the date listed above and applies to our services that link to this Policy. Even if you read and/or agreed to a prior privacy statement, you need to review this updated version. We reserve the right at any time, and in our sole discretion, to change or modify this Online Privacy Policy. If any such changes or modifications are made, we will update the “Effective Date” appearing at the top of this web page. These changes or modifications are effective immediately upon posting to this website, and supersede any prior versions of this Policy. This Policy governs the privacy policies of the Sites only.
 
Scope of this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy covers CampusGuard’s treatment of personally identifiable information collected from users of the Sites, as well as information that we acquire from your institution to offer you access to the Sites.
 
This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that CampusGuard does not own or control, or to people that CampusGuard does not employ or manage; information you provide to third parties is controlled by their respective privacy policies.
 
CAMPUSGUARD INFORMATION SYSTEMS ARE FOR AUTHORIZED USE ONLY.  USERS (AUTHORIZED OR UNAUTHORIZED) HAVE NO EXPLICIT OR IMPLICIT EXPECTATIONS OF PRIVACY.  ANY OR ALL USES OF THIS SYSTEM AND ALL FILES ON THIS SYSTEM MAY BE INTERCEPTED, MONITORED, RECORDED, COPIED, AUDITED, INSPECTED, AND DISCLOSED TO AUTHORIZED SITE, CAMPUSGUARD, AND LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL.  BY USING THIS SYSTEM, THE USER CONSENTS TO SUCH INTERCEPTION MONITORING, RECORDING, COPYING, AUDITING, INSPECTION, AND DISCLOSURE AT THE DISCRETION OF CAMPUSGUARD. UNAUTHORIZED OR IMPROPER USE OF THIS SYSTEM MAY RESULT IN ADMINISTRATIVE DISCIPLINARY ACTION, AND CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES. BY USING, BROWSING, OR LOGGING IN TO A CAMPUSGUARD INFORMATION SYSTEM, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND INDICATE YOUR AWARENESS THAT YOU ASSENT TO, AND AGREE TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY, THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE TERMS, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY EXIT THIS CAMPUSGUARD INFORMATION SYSTEM AND CEASE USE OF THE SOFTWARE AND SERVICES.
 
Information Collection and Use

The Personally Identifiable Information (PII) we acquire from you varies according to the way in which your institution is using the Sites. When you use a Site, we may ask for your contact information (such as your name, email address, and telephone number). We may also collect information about your computer and your visits to a Site such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of a Site, to improve its usability, and for marketing purposes. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary.

 

Certain Non-Identifying Information (NII) would be considered a part of your PII if it were combined with other identifiers (e.g., combining your ZIP code with your street address) in a way that enables you to be identified. But the same pieces of information are considered NII when they are taken alone or combined only with other NII (e.g., your viewing preferences). We may combine your PII with NII and aggregate it with information collected from other users to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of our services, and to analyze and understand how our Sites and services are used. We may also use the combined information without aggregating it to serve you specifically (e.g., to deliver a product to you according to your preferences or restrictions).

 

If you supply us with your email address or send us an email, we may let you know by email about other products, services, and product enhancements that may interest you. You will have the opportunity to tell us you do not want to receive future messages with each message you receive.

If you wish to change any of your personal information, you may change it by logging into your account, or by contacting CampusGuard, either through email, by mail, or by filling in the “Contact Us” form.
 
CampusGuard uses the information collected to assist your institution with their information security initiatives. CampusGuard will not send you any unsolicited information to the email addresses you provide, except as mentioned below:

  • Account access assistance

  • Important changes to a Site

  • Changes to this privacy policy

  • Optional Communication

  • Additional CampusGuard services

  • CampusGuard industry briefs, newsletters, and periodic alerts
     

Instructions to unsubscribe are provided with each communication.  If you wish to opt-out of receiving Optional Communication from us you may send info@campusguard.com an email with “Unsubscribe PP” as the subject line.


Information Sharing and Disclosure

Protecting our customers’ personally identifiable information is an important part of our business. We share and disclose such information only as described below.
 
campusguard.com
CampusGuard may send your personally identifiable information to other companies or people when:
• We have your consent to share the information; or
• To provide and additional services you have requested.
 
We also may release personally identifiable information when we believe release is necessary to comply with law; or protect the rights, property, or safety of CampusGuard, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and risk reduction.

 

VERMONT RESIDENTS: We will not disclose nonpublic personal financial information about you other than as permitted by law unless you authorize us to make that disclosure. Your authorization must be in writing or, if you agree, in electronic form. If you wish to authorize us to disclose your nonpublic personal financial information to nonaffiliated third parties, you may notify us at the address found in the “Contact Us” form.

 

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

The CCPA provides California Residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes how we treat your personal information in light of CCPA. As stated above we do not disclose personal information about you to nonaffiliated third parties. We do not sell personal information, and only use your personal information [SJ1] for the following reasons:

 

  • Provide Consumer services

  • Comply with the law

  • Carry out internal functions

 

We do not sell personal information to third parties. All personal information collected is used by us to perform services, comply with laws, or carry out internal functions. If you are a California Resident and you would like to inquire about what type of personal information has been collected about you please email info@campusguard.com

 

Right of Deletion:

California consumers have the right to have their information deleted if that information is no longer needed to provide the services they’ve requested or comply with any applicable laws. To submit a request to delete all personal information please email info@campusguard.com


Use of Internet Cookies
We use Internet cookies on the Sites. A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive (not on a Site) by a Web page server. Cookies make your Internet experience quicker and more convenient. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of the Sites may not work properly if you do. Accepting a cookie from a Site does not give the Administrator access to any of your personally identifiable information. You may be able to set up your Web browser to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent cookies from being set. Cookies may be used to:
• Recognize your computer when you visit a Site
• Personalize a Site for you, and
• Improve a Site’s usability.
 
Third-parties and Privacy
Third party Internet sites and services accessible through a Site have separate privacy and data collection practices. We have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions of such third parties. Please be careful and responsible online. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information through the transmission process and you do so at your own risk.

 

CampusGuard takes careful steps to safeguard customer information. We restrict access to your personal and account information to staff who need to know the information to provide services to you, and we regularly train our staff on privacy, information security, and their obligation to protect your information. We maintain reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your Nonpublic Personal Information (NPI) and Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

You can help safeguard your NPI and PII by taking a few simple precautions. Protect your account numbers, passwords, and customer access numbers. Never disclose confidential information to unknown callers. You should always use a secure browser and current virus detection software, and never open email from unknown sources.

We are not responsible for the collection and use of information by companies or individuals unaffiliated with us whose websites may contain links to our Sites, including vendors where you may shop. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Sites to another website, our Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. Please note that when you shop with a vendor linked to a Site, even though you may have started your visit with us, and even though our pages may still appear, your transactions are completed with a separate organization, not with us. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible, and we do not have control over any third parties that you authorize to access your user content. If you are using a third-party website or service, and you allow a third party access to your user content, you do so at your own risk. This policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from sources other than through a Site.
 
The Sites are not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use information from children under age 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personally Identifiable Information without their consent, he or she should contact us using the information below ("How to Contact Us"). If we confirm that we have collected such information, we will take all reasonable measures to delete that information from our system as soon as possible.
 
Sometimes the law or other circumstances also require that we disclose PII about you to non-affiliated third parties. Some examples are: when you ask or permit us to do so; in response to subpoenas or court orders; when we suspect fraud or criminal activity; to protect our property and rights or those of a third party; to protect the safety of the public or any person; or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity.

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services, to provide the Services on our behalf, to perform Services related to a Site (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, and improvement of a Site feature) to assist us in analyzing how our Sites and Services are used, or to perform other services (e.g., without limitation, sending postal mail and email, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service). These third parties have access to your Personally Identifiable Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf; provided, however, that if you are redirected to a site or application maintained by a third party, the privacy policy of such site or application will control the use of any information you provide.
 
We may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personally Identifiable Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy.

If you become an inactive User, we will continue to adhere to the privacy policies and practices described in this Policy.

 

European Union Residents

Striving to provide superior customer care, CampusGuard places great emphasis on its customers and their privacy rights. In doing so, CampusGuard will comply with European Union Privacy Directives, most notably the EU General Data Protection Regulation. By providing our services, we may from time to time collect, store, use, or process your personal data for legitimate business purposes, such as improving our products and services. CampusGuard’s processing of your data is necessary for compliance with its contractual and legal obligations. Personal data means any identifier information, such as your name, identification number, location data, or other online identifiers and factors.

Although your data is generally stored within the United States, an international data transfer may occur if third-party, cloud-based storage companies that CampusGuard employs use servers located outside the United States. CampusGuard uses appropriate technical and organizational security measures including encryption of personal data, and follows various industry standards and best practices to protect your personal data.

You have the right to withdraw consent for processing at any time. Further, you have the right to request access to and rectification, restriction or erasure of your personal data. CampusGuard will afford you these rights, but it may not be able to do so where the processing is based on its contractual obligations, based on other legitimate interests, or carried out in the public interest. Along with these rights, if you believe that your data has been mishandled in violation of a privacy directive, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. If you have questions or concerns about our data processing practices, please address such inquiries to our Data Protection Officer.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us by email or regular mail at the following address:

CampusGuard

4740 North Cumberland Avenue

Suite 365

Chicago, Illinois 60656
Email: info@campusguard.com

Back to Home